Changeset: 44658345
This building was made out of lines earlier. Converted to an area object.
Closed by monaliki
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from DavidKewley
Hi monaliki, I appreciate your intention to improve the map, thank you! I'm not convinced that this change does improve things, though.
Take a look at http://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=44658345. If you hover over each object you deleted (in red), you'll see that it had a lot of details about that part of the building. Taken together, those separate buildings were meant to represent the details of the single building you redrew, and your redrawn building is missing those details.
Also, I notice that although your redrawn building is aligned with Bing imagery (good!), everything else nearby is not. One result is that your drawn building overlaps some trees and other objects, and its distance from neighboring buildings and roads is probably a bit wrong now. I think this area needs someone very experienced in OSM and GIS to reconcile the drawn objects with the Bing imagery -- who knows at this point which one is more correct?
So I think we need to undo your changes, returning the former drawn, detailed buildings. Let me know what you think, and I can get your edit reversed.
Thanks,
David -
Comment from monaliki
Whoops! Thanks for bringing this up. I'm kinda new to this, and was unaware there was all that other info in there. Sorry for the mess!
I do still want to try turning it into an area object again though, as it was bugging me how that building was the only one among its neighbors that wasn't colored in on the map... There probably is an easier way to accomplish this that I've yet to learn, but I'm sure that whatever it is, doing so would be miles easier with the old tags and positioning back to how they were originally. So I'm all for a reversal of my edit! I hope it won't be too much trouble. Thank you!
-
Comment from DavidKewley
Aloha monaliki, I've undone this changeset. As far as how to fix the problem you noticed (the building not being colored on the final rendered map), take a quick look at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:building:part. Mapping a complex building is advanced OSM; I've not done it myself, and I'm not suggesting you should study it or attempt it. But looking briefly at that article, and at neighboring buildings in Hilo, it looks like the proper way to get this building colored in is the following: After all the building parts are mapped, make one big outline that includes all the (contiguous) building parts, and give it a building=yes or building=hotel or other appropriate building=* tag. That should make the entire building get colored in. Want to give that a try with this building? Look at the nearby Hilo Hawaiian Hotel, which is done this way already (although the precisely overlapping outlines may not be easy to notice). Let me know when you're done and I'll take a look. Or let me know if you'd rather I do it. Mahalo! Former Maui resident, David P.S. Let's ignore the image vs. object alignment for now -- that's another advanced topic for later. Meanwhile don't worry about it, and feel free to do your best in this area!
-
Comment from monaliki
Thank you for the guidance, David! I just took a swing at adding in the all-encompassing building area. I think it scratched my itch!
... But before doing that, I had to make a few modifications before "soft locking" the building (as in, I felt like it'd probably get more tedious to modify the overall shape of the building when there's an extra area wrapped tightly around it). I'll detail what else I changed here, so when you take a look at it, you don't have to guess too much about what went down.- The southern "arm" of the building was far too short, so I extended that. (Just an approximation. Misaligned map woes!) I also set its roof:levels value to .5, as it's taller than the nearby roof already defined as .25, but shorter than the one defined as 1. I feel like these values are still off, but I didn't want to mess with them too much.
- The central area's gabled roof was sticking out beyond the southern edge, when in reality it seems to fall slightly short instead, so I shortened that.
- Things may have shifted slightly when I squared them after such adjustments as well.
- There's a smaller section of building at the end of the southern arm that's not a gabled roof like the majority of it, so I added another line shape to define that part. I wanted to make this new shape as much like the other building pieces as possible, so I started by adding all the same tags to it as well. Referring to http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Simple_3D_buildings#Roof, I couldn't find a roof:shape type that could describe something half pyramidal and half flat, so I just used the same value that was used for the similar roof on the other side of the building--hipped, even though I don't think this is quite it either.
- And that's also when I saw that all parts of this building were tagged with lightgray gravel roofs and beige concrete walls. I could see this being applicable to the three larger sections of the building containing all the rooms, but definitely not to the frontal areas with the blue ridged roofs and planked walls. So besides modifying the roof and wall attributes for the new shape I added, I also modified them for the other similar places where the old values seemed unreasonable.
- Shifted the pool slightly so it was more centered between the existing buildings.I think that's about it. I fell down a bit of a rabbit hole and ended up doing a bit more changes than originally intended, but I hope it's still mostly okay! Mahalo for all your help and encouragement!
-
Comment from DavidKewley
monaliki, this is really awesome, thank you! I hope you had fun going down the rabbit hole, learning about 3D building modeling in OSM and improving the roofs and colors and other details. Now you know more than I do about this, and you have skills you can apply to other buildings! This is a great example of improving the map. :) Have fun, and mahalo! David
-
Comment from monaliki
Haha, it was very satisfying to bring a piece of the map closer to completion! Even if I may have only scratched the surface of OSM, I still learned a lot trying it out. I look forward to contributing more! Thanks for all your support, and you have fun too! :)
Ways (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |