Changeset: 44673021
Added small swamp.
Closed by NormanNorman
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from nammala
Hi NormanNorman,
Welcome and thanks for contributing to OpenStreetMap. The Water body you added doesn't seem appropriate. So I went ahead and deleted the changeset. Let us know if you need anything.
Regards,
nammala -
Comment from Verdy_p
It really seems that there's some water there, possibly the result of temporary flooding after some heavy rains.
Don't take imagery as a proof of non-existence: snapshots displayed on Bing are frequently old (more than 4 years ago) even if they are released very recently.
Given the size of this water pice it could also be a swimming pool, or someone creating a small water pond in his garden (decorative or for security as a water reserve or to allow irrigating the garden during dry summers when water usage is restricted, or for cleaning his car, or taking showers).
If the contributor is local, he better knows what is in his home or neighborhood than what you see in Bing. -
Comment from Verdy_p
In fact I think that the addition of the swamp was accurate, even when I look at Bing: there are many missing ponds in this area, most of them surrounded by trees, but clearly visible, and connected by drains.
On Bing they appear are dark (almost black) area, and you can easily distinguish borders through branches of the trees (photo taken in winter, with minimal covereage by leaves)
Raally a lot of small ponds are missing in this area in OSM data. -
Comment from nammala
Hi Verdy_p,
Thanks for getting back, The user is new to the OSM and he has only 1 edit and I commented on the changeset one month ago and he didn't get back for the clarification and the edit was also not that appropriate like he drew a square box for the pond which is not precise. As you said the local knowledge knows well the changeset comment he has provided also not proper. If there is a way body existing there could you please revert my changeset http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/44721513 and get it back.
Regards,
nammala -
Comment from Verdy_p
small edits by new comers are not bad by definition. In this case this was the addition of a 4-nodes way and a correct tag, and your false comment says that you don't see it in Bing when I perfectly see the swmap in Bing imagery, provided you zoom in to distinguish it clearly from the surrounding trees.
I don't see anything that NormanNorman would have done wrong here. -
Comment from nammala
I also cross checked with other imageries and seems the water body exists. I went ahead and resolved the reversion https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/45845176. My bad I haven't compared with other imageries and the Bing is not that clear .
Ways (1)
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |