Changeset: 44681043
Correct seamark tagging
Closed by malcolmh
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11223 en_GB) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from pnorman
This doesn't align with the bridge, is that correct?
-
Comment from malcolmh
You are right, the position is clearly incorrect. My contribution was only to correct the tagging, not the positioning. (See my comment on the previous changeset for this node). The original mapper imported this and many more objects using the source "http://www.notmar.gc.ca/go.php?doc=eng/services/list/pacific-coast/p310e2010". These documents do give very accurate positions. It appears that the import made no attempt to merge the objects with the existing map.
-
Comment from pnorman
I've asked the original user what's going on at http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/40049186, because this looks like an undiscussed import with potential license issues
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |