Changeset: 44690334
Deleted incorrect labels "Vermilion River"
Closed by CeeDeeGee
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from DavidKewley
Hi CeeDeeGee, welcome to OSM! I'm concerned that your removing these waterways actually harms the map -- waterways in the map are a bit special and may not correspond to how we intuitively think of rivers etc. Can you explain your rationale? Please respond; if we don't hear back, we'll probably need to undo your edits. Thanks, David
-
Comment from CeeDeeGee
Vermilion is a 50,000 acre lake.
There are/were "blue" lines criss-crossing the "green" lake everywhere labeled "Vermilion River". That is physically impossible. They had to have been put there in error.I frankly don't care if you undo my changes. I set out to delete the "river in the middle of a giant lake" labels. That tool is SO horrible, I don't know if I accidentally deleted other things.
I doubt I will ever look at the map again, but others may. It would be ludicrous to leave all of those river labels in a lake. THERE IS a VERMILION RIVER that empties the lake to the NORTH. I tiny ribbon of water less than 200 feet wide at its start.
And the lake should be labeled "Lake Vermilion" not "Vermilion Lake", according to the county maps.
I spend six months of every year LIVING ON THE lake. I have done so for eight years.Do whatever you want or finish what I tried to do. But for others' use, don't leave the river labels all over the lake. It makes ZERO sense. There is a main navigation channel line drawn on county maps, but it in no way matches the mess of "river" lines.
This link shows the headwaters of the Vermilion River where a concrete spillway drains the lake to the north.
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.9606901,-92.4749696,594m/data=!3m1!1e3Photo below is of the entire lake, including 10,000 acres of islands and a net of 40,000 acres of water. Labels shown are for a small fraction of the many islands and bays.
Inline imageCeeDeeGee
-
Comment from CeeDeeGee
Looks like this does not allow "inline images"
-
Comment from DavidKewley
Thanks CeeDeeGee! I really appreciate your local perspective, as that matters a lot in OSM. I agree with you that it seems like the river labels shouldn't show up in the middle of the lake. The only reason I raise the concern is that I've seen in other places "rivers" drawn through the middle of lakes in OSM, I think simply to keep an indication of water flow intact from the inlet into a lake through to its outlet. I don't know that the river name really should be attached to those river lines. I do not fully understand waterflow models in OSM, so I intend either to study it or to ask someone who is more knowledgeable. I'll be in no rush to undo your changes. Thanks again, David
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |