Changeset: 44757848
toronto , added missing names
Closed by lorandr_telenav
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11223 en) |
---|---|
source | bing,Digitalglobe, Geobase Roads |
Discussion
-
Comment from Jarek PiĆ³rkowski
Hello,
Is this a joke?
Does Telenav do QA?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/8095700 and https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/8095686 "Lane South West Lisgar" when it should be "South Afton West Lisgar" after your scheme
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/26103731 "Lane North Alma eAST Dufferin"
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/8095682 "Lane North Queen East Northcore" which should be Northcote
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/462584208 "Lane East dufferin South Stonehouse" capitalization
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/149593024 "Lane North WQueen west Markham" capitalization, spelling
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/10187164 "Lane North WQueen west Markham" capitalization, spelling
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/22788372 "Lane 1 South dundas West Euclid" capitalization, not to mention there isn't a Lane 2 so why Lane 1?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/22795625 "Lane South dundas West Manning" capitalization
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/8099875 "Lane East Crowford North Adelaide" spelling, it's Crawford
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/30840826 "Lane East Portland south Queen" inconsistent capitalization
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/118626499 "Lane East Bathurust North Wolseley" spelling
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/83327382 "Lane East Ohara North Maple Grove" spelling, the avenue name is "O'Hara"
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/81139241 "Lane North Queen East Ohara Avenue" spelling, use of "Avenue" inconsistent with your other format
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/81139375 "Lane 2 S Dundas E Palmerston" suddenly inconsistent format - why? because you copied from the "note" from initial CanVec import?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/81139255 "Lane E Brock S Earnbridge" same
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/146987567 "Lane North Dundas West ritchie" capitalization
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/26140020 "Lane North Dewson west ossington" capitalization
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/26140018 "Lane South Hepbourne West ossington" capitalization
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/23225347 "Lane North Dundas east Golden" capitalization
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/26103808 "Lane SWest Dufferin South Florence" what is "SWest"This is why we prefer to have local mappers do mapping! Your company is making a bad name for itself through these edits. Why are we doing QA for you? Why should I fix it for you rather than revert these descriptive names wholesale?
-
Comment from lorandr_telenav
Hi,
Thank you for drawing my attention to the mistakes, those were some of my first edits. I corrected them all and I also looked around the area. The source I used was Geobase Roads.
Thank you for your message,
- Lane East Perth South Ernest (462567490), v1
- Lane South College East Street Clarens (462567491), v1
- Lane East Brock North Muir (462567492), v1
- Lane East Brock North Lindsey (462567493), v1
- Lane East Brock South Lindsey (462567494), v1
- Lane South Hepbourne West Delaware (462567495), v1
- Lane South Hepbourne West Ossington (462567496), v1
- Lane 2 South College East Ossington (5941222), v6
- Lane 1 North College West Margueretta (13821713), v6
- Lane East Brock North Chesley (13821832), v7
- Lane East Brock North Chesley (13821846), v4
- Lane East Street Clarens South College (13821868), v4
- Lane North Lindsey West Dufferin (13821879), v6
- Lane 2 North College West Margueretta (15560306), v3
- Lane 1 North College West Brock (15560307), v3
- Lane 3 North College West Margueretta (15560311), v3
- Lane 2 North College West Brock (15560313), v3
- Lane North Bloor East Street Clarens (15578083), v3
- Lane South College East Street Clarens (15581517), v4
- Lane North Dundas West Saint Clarens (15581521), v4
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |