Changeset: 44901044
Fixing a multipolygon
Closed by DannyAiquipa
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11223 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing; Map-feedback |
Discussion
-
Comment from nvk
Looks like a bad relations edit that turned the old `natural=wood` tag into a `landuse=reservoir` tag, resulting in a huge lake showing up where before it was forest?
-
Comment from nvk
New name to that effect was also added, probably around 38.7229602,-120.5654347. Maybe an unsuccessful polygon punch?
-
Comment from nvk
Attempt to fix in: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/45069739
-
Comment from DannyAiquipa
Hey there ! Thanks for your fix , I will be more careful .
-
Comment from nvk
No worries :) It was really confusing in iD to fix this, the user flow there is not intuitive – and I think I would have made the same edit funky edit and 2nd round of fixing!
I had to know ahead of time there was a rendering bug in iD, and know that by creating another relation for the lake I'd be able to have separate tags for the lake "hole" versus the surrounding wood relation :\
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |