Changeset: 44908746
changing clasification of roads crossing the Wangat, to reflect the fact the realigned highway takes the more direct route. Based on a review of my old gpx tracks from last summer.
Closed by keithonearth
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11223 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing; gps |
Discussion
-
Comment from keithonearth
This seems to be a common pattern, especially in India. The older route takes a more roundabout route, as roads get upgraded a bigger bridge, with more direct routing is built.
I'd say that anytime the the main road takes a detour at a side valley, and a minor road takes the direct route, it's worth looking more closely at if they are correctly classified.
Ways (12)
- 463736641, v1
- 463736642, v1
- 212389089, v3
- 212389095, v2
- 246581630, v4
- 246581632, v4
- NH1 (246581634), v6
- 246581635, v4
- NH1 (246594486), v3
- NH1 (246594487), v2
- NH1 (388310705), v2
212383037, v5
Relations (3)
Nodes (1-20 of 22)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |