Changeset: 44914222
fix incorrect mini_roundabouts
Closed by Stephen214
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11427 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from woodpeck
Hello Stephen214, in this changeset you seem to have deleted a large number of "mini roundabouts". Can you explain the reasoning behind this? Have you actually looked at the objects in question, or have you simply removed them according to some search/replace logic? Looking, for example, at https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2330188058 on the aerial imagery tells me it doesn't look like the normal intersection you made this into?
-
Comment from Stephen214
I looked at each one (of thousands, so hours of work) via sat imagery. Many cases, including the one you cited, were actually roundabouts, which have a non-mountable island, rather than mini_roundabouts, which have a mountable (often just paint) island. About as many cases were actually turning_circles or turning_loops. Actual mini_roundabouts in the US are exceedingly rare; I found only a couple dozen correct examples.
Unfortunately, the standard layer doesn't (yet) render junction=roundabout on a node, but I've opened an issue in GitHub to get that fixed. Regardless, one should always map the correct logical feature rather than map an incorrect feature that happens to get rendered better.
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
For example, the only mini-roundabout that I have found in the US so far is at http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1555921214
-
Comment from Stephen214
These islands look mountable (just paint) as well:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/95712768
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/271831024
I have local knowledge these are mountable:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/767536813
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2958897476
In general, I assumed that any island with trees/shrubs, bare earth, or (shadows of) sign posts visible on sat imagery was non-mountable--and that accounted for the vast majority of nodes marked as mini_roundabouts. Some cases were indeterminate, so I left them as-is even though the odds are high they're wrong too. -
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Those last two look iffy from the aerials but I'll take your word for it. The first two are definitely mini-roundabouts, good finds!
Ways (1-20 of 23)
- 1
- 2
- John Hopkins Court (6015003), v4
- 8923526, v11
- 8923532, v5
- Via Ventana (13337445), v5
- 186985031, v2
- South K Street (199308008), v5
- 220938256, v2
- 253358464, v3
- 437522050, v3
- 463781786, v1
- 463781789, v1
- 463781791, v1
- 463781793, v1
- 463781795, v1
- 463781797, v1
- 463781799, v1
- 463781801, v1
- 463781803, v1
- 463781804, v1
- 463781807, v1
- 54458920, v7
- 54490116, v4
- 54504510, v4
- 4590115306, v1
- 4590115307, v1
- 4590115308, v1
- 4590115309, v1
- 4590115310, v1
- 4590115311, v1
- 4590115312, v1
- 4590115313, v1
- 4590115314, v1
- 4590115315, v1
- 4590115316, v1
- 4590115317, v1
- 4590115318, v1
- 4590115319, v1
- 4590115320, v1
- 4590115321, v1
- 4590115322, v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |