Changeset: 45036594
Just a few corrections
Closed by KieranW
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | OpenStreetMap (Standard) |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello and Welcome to OpenStreetMap.
Thanks for you additions to the OSM database. Can I please draw your attention to Church Hill.You have added a short section of highway (the length of the footway) which is actually a duplication an existing way. It's tagged ford=yes and highway=service, there would be problems tagged thus but in this case the duplicated highway ought be removed.
You have adjusted the tagging of the initial/existing Church Hill (running from the ford right through The Vale). Changing tag highway=tertiary to highway=service, this is the main road through the village so this change is clearly wrong. Also the tag ford=yes is on this whole quarter mile long section of road, clearly a mistake. (May I suggest reading :- https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:ford before making alterations to a ford.) The ford, from what I can see, is already mapped correctly.
If I can assist in any way please just ask.
Regards Bernard
Ways (13)
- 464799850, v1
- 464799851, v1
- 464799852, v1
- 464799853, v1
- 464799854, v1
- 96542630, v3
- Port of Felixstowe Road (10299768), v15
- Brendon Drive (3988408), v13
- 10760952, v7
- 4581154, v4
- 352802002, v2
- Church Hill (146630770), v6
4219693, v12
Nodes (12)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |