Changeset: 45142294
Soppresso la zona di selva che non se vede piĆ¹ sulla foto aerea. Si vedono solamente campi.
Closed by Pepilepioux
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11223 fr) |
---|---|
source | Maproulette;Satellite Mapbox |
Discussion
-
Comment from Fredie
I am not local and used satelite data for mapping dated march/15.
If you have local knowledge or newer data then thanks for updating.
otherwise pls check again -
Comment from Pepilepioux
The views I used (Bing, Mapbox, PCN 2012 Italia, confirmed by google and viamichelin) clearly show no [more] forest in this area.
There are indeed some tree planted zones, but they look more like orchards or plant nurseries.
Plus the source of this "natural=wood" was european data dating back in 2000.
That's why I'm really confident that this forest was outdated, like a few other ones.I'm not local either, so I added a note asking for confirmation.
-
Comment from Fredie
I've got (rough) sat. data from 12/16 and the forest is quite well visible on that area. The plantation goes back to before 2012.
Maybe a local mapper can help.
Bing is stoneaged. -
Comment from Pepilepioux
Which sat data ? (Usable in JOSM).
I added a note asking about the forest, so I'll wait a few weeks before eventually reverting.
N.B. If you want to revert this change by yourself, go ahead. I'm not plannig to go there befoere monthes to check.
Ways (1)
Nodes (18)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |