Changeset: 45191235
East Northport, Long Island, NY. Mostly new and exisiting building outlines, but also highways and recreation stuff. VERY HARD TO UPLOAD, JOSM CRASHED 3 TIMES
Closed by RI-Improve
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11462 en) |
---|---|
source | Existing OSM data, Bing, site review (I live nearby), sometimes Mapillary image footage, |
Discussion
-
Comment from maxerickson
Is there some reason you are uploading so much data at the same time?
Also, you appear to be doing an import. If that is the case you should read and follow the guidelines:
-
Comment from RI-Improve
Hi! Thank you for you comment. These are new and existing buildings, which I checked all for the building type (building=house, building=retail, building=garage, etc) manually. In order to make this work easier, I analysed the data in QGIS for the surface size and I also used the borders of landuse=commercial for defining commercial building. But in the end I still needed to check the work of the algorithms manually. The import and export of data in QGIS only makes sense with a large amount of features, that's why I changed so many at the same time.
-
Comment from maxerickson
Right, you should definitely at least discuss this sort of editing on the imports mailing list (large scale automated edits are also subject to the import policy).
It should be possible to break up the uploads into chunks that are handled more gracefully (after exporting the data from QGiS).
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |