Changeset: 45201502
Deleted buildings that according to the satellite view are no longer there
Closed by Kolombiken
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from Upendrakarukonda
Hello Kolombiken,
Welcome to OpenStreetMap. Your mapping contributions are appreciated. The bing imagery you used to delete the buildings is not up-to date. According to recent Mapbox satellite imagery the buildings exist. I reverted your changeset to bring back the data. You can also use Mapbox satellite imagery for clarification before mapping.
Best,
Upendra.
-
Comment from Kolombiken
Thank you Upendra!
I didn't know that there were several satellite imagery. Need to look into this in the future.Thanks again for the helpful feedback!
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |