Changeset: 45278816
Fix
Closed by Rudi74
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Mapbox Satellite |
locale | de |
Discussion
-
Comment from MMN-o
Hello and thanks for your edits in Umeå!
It seems however that this changeset (and maybe others) place many ways offset a little bit. This can happen when someone "correct" positions of ways according to the underlying map. Unfortunately however Bing, Mapbox etc. are not perfect - sometimes they have up to tens of meters of incorrectness. Usually due to terrain or the result of photography perspective.
Please make sure you align the background map according to existing shapes (buildings at the base, or GPX traces which can be enabled in the web browser editor iD that you use).
For example, I walked along some of those paths in Hedlundadungen to get a good GPX record and those traces can be used for aligning.
Ways (8)
- 466977152, v1
- 70483099, v8
- Umeå bangolfklubb (172670179), v2
- 466408105, v2
- 466408104, v4
- 466408743, v3
- 121216657, v6
- 466411259, v2
Nodes (1-20 of 35)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |