Changeset: 45372530
This public footpath was not showing on the map, so i have added the path line till it finishes
Closed by BuFuScott
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from chillly
Welcome to OSM,
Thanks for the detail, I have a couple of comments to help. It is best if footpaths are joined at both ends to the rest of te road or path network. That allows routers to find a route. You can add designation=public_footpath again to help routers.
We only put names on things that really have a name. The path might be a public footpath, but that's not it name (probably).
If you need info, feel free to ask.
-
Comment from BuFuScott
Thank you, now done and corrected.
Ways (1)
Nodes (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |