Changeset: 45382068
various edits in Vanderbilt Park, Denver
Closed by Your Village Maps
Tags
build | 2.4-32-gecf1e0b |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from maxerickson
Hi-
The tag "access=yes" on this footway:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/45098306
Doesn't really mean anything. The default access= state for any highway is yes.
horse=no and motor_vehicle=no are also quite redundant on a way tagged highway=cycleway/footway/path (as the widespread default assumption is that they are both no for those types). There is no need to add them.
Another problematic combination of tags is highway=cycleway and cycleway=track. cycleway=track is meant to indicate that there is a separated cycle track associated with some other way. See https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:cycleway for more. Data consumers will just ignore it, but it does imply that there are 2 cycleways when it is tagged on a highway=cycleway and will be confusing to new mappers.
Thanks,
Max
- 467838606, v1
- 467838607, v1
- 467838608, v1
- 467838609, v1
- 467838610, v1
- 467838611, v1
- 467838612, v1
- 467838614, v1
- West Exposition Avenue (16987385), v6
- 45098303, v3
- 45098306, v2
- 45098302, v3
- 45098308, v2
- South Jason Street (130914958), v7
- South Huron Street (338245907), v3
- West Exposition Avenue (467841313), v1
- West Mississippi Avenue (467841314), v1
- 467841315, v1
- 467841316, v1
- 467841317, v1
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |