Changeset: 45444175
Broke up long roads with most likely different names
Closed by methowmade
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10966 en) |
---|---|
source | tms[19]:http://{switch:a,b,c}.tiles.mapbox.com/v4/openstreetmap.map-inh7ifmo/{zoom}/{x}/{y}.png?access_token=pk.eyJ1Ijoib3BlbnN0cmVldG1hcCIsImEiOiJncjlmd0t3In0.DmZsIeOW-3x-C5eX-wAqTw |
Discussion
-
Comment from SK53
A couple of requests:
a) please avoid edits which cover such a large part of the world
b) please use an intelligible source name for imagery usedI presume you do not have any local knowledge about the diverse areas included in this edit. It is therefore important that other contributors can see that the source you used is a suitable source for OSM. From the URL this looks like a proprietary layer from MapBox (possibly an error reporting one). At present it is totally unclear whether the source you used is valid for OSM or your inferences about the roads are justified.
-
Comment from methowmade
Great points which I will address going forward. The imagery used was Bing. I was simply breaking up a number of longer roads which spanned multiple intersections as in the past I have seen that this can lead to misattribution.
Ways (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |