Changeset: 45451992
completed path and correctly tagged park and sports pitch
Closed by smoothie321
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello and welcome to OpenStreetMap!
Sorry about the confusion caused by the big "North Mansfield residential landuse multipolygon". That's a relation 441994757 which has the tag "landuse=residential" on it, and has an "outer" way https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/441994757 and an "inner" hole https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/151667301 . It was confusing because as it was mapped before the "residential" tag was on the outer way, and this changeset removed the "outer" from the relation. Hopefully things are a bit clearer now.
Also, I notice that you've added https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4630672588 here as a "leisure=park" node in the middle of https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/196557670 which you don't really need to do. My recollection (although it's a while since I've been there is that that is more of a "recreation ground" than a park (see http://osm.mapki.com/history/way.php?id=196557670) - has it become more "parkified" in the last few years?
Hope you don't mind me mentioning this - just trying to help. Any questions, please don't hesitate to ask.
Best Regards,
Andy"
Ways (2)
Relations (1)
Nodes (20)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |