Changeset: 45452054
Sterling Temple
Closed by Will Sterling
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-us |
Discussion
-
Comment from manoharuss
Hi Will Sterling,
Welcome to OpenStreetMap. Your interest in contributing to OSM is appreciated. It is great to see new users mapping and taking care of their neighborhoods. But the park you mapped here looks jagged and you have done other changes like changing the Olen Mattingly Road to a waterway. It would be great if you can correct these. Also check out OSM wiki for mapping different kind of features. Why not make your neighborhood the best on OSM right. Local mapping is the best one can do to ground truth and improve OSM. Feel free to get back or message me.
Best,
Manohar
-
Comment from manoharuss
Since you have not replied, I had to go cleanup your edits. Please do continue to map. But I hope you understand why the quality of the data is given so much importance. Please read wiki.openstreetmap.org or http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Beginners%27_guide for guidance.
Good luck.
Best,
Manohar
Ways (2)
Nodes (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |