Changeset: 45556608
.
Closed by GAV010276
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello and welcome to OpenStreetMap!
I notice that you've changed https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/121867544/history from a recreation_ground to a park. It definitely looked more like a recreation ground than a park the last time I was there. The bus stop https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/502405500 is even called "Recreation Ground".
The bit opposite Morrisons (now untagged and part of https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/151667301) is more like a park, and the graveyard (which seems also to be part of https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/151667301) is obviously a graveyard.
Also, it'd be really usful if you could use changeset comments for your edits - that way people can see more about what you've actually changed.
Hope you don't mind me mentioning this - just trying to help. Any questions please don't hesitate to ask.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Aha - found it what https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/151667301 was. It's part of the big "North Mansfield residential landuse multipolygon". That's a relation 441994757 which has the tag "landuse=residential" on it, and has an "outer" way https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/441994757 and an "inner" hole https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/151667301 . It was confusing because as it was mapped before the "residential" tag was on the outer way, and that had been removed from the relation. Hopefully things are a bit clearer now.
Best Regards,
Andy
Ways (1)
Nodes (12)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |