Changeset: 45599225
change amenity to emergency; from 4 years no one wants to improve these data
Closed by RitterR
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11427 pl) |
---|---|
source | http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:amenity%3Demergency_phone |
Discussion
-
Comment from John Grubb
I dealt with a few of these highlighted as deprecated by Keep Right! and noticed that the new tagging scheme doesn't appear to render in OSM so put the old tag back in (alongside the new one) and they were shown again, with a view to removing the old tag again when the new one renders.
Perhaps there needs to be a review by whomever is in charge of such things to update the rendering engine to account for changes to tagging schemes? - especially for such useful information as the location of roadside emergency 'phones, even allowing for the almost universal possession of mobile 'phones these days!
-
Comment from SK53
AFAIK this was discussed recently either on the UK mailing list or on talk-gb. As noted by John Grubb at the very least leave the existing tags in place as these are rendered.
In general we prefer that people discuss this type of change with the local community: not everything flagged by KeepRight is an error and tagging practices differ between countries.
-
Comment from RitterR
We have to decide how to mark emergency phones in a uniform manner. So as to avoid the double determinations. The next step is a change in the style of Carto, assign icons to present a pair of emergeny=phone. Most navigation cope already with the new tagging and shows emergency=phone, which is around 40,000.
You're right, you should discuss these changes, but discussions may take a long time rather than take care of the problem and sort out the tagging of these poi. -
Comment from RitterR
What is the problem? In that the emergency phone is not rendering on the osm.org map?
Two pairs of values will now without modifying the style of the map display them on the map. However, if you do not change the rules of rendering is still nearly 40,000 remaining points will not appear on the map osm.org. -
Comment from SK53
My problem is with you making large scale mechanical edits without discussing it with the community.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |