Changeset: 45705739
Actualizar brand y normalizar.
Closed by muralito
Tags
created_by | Level0 v1.2 |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from bpowell1
Please do not delete name=* from ground verified data including gas stations.
According to the wiki "Where a well-known brand is trading under their own name, then name=* is expected by most data users, and should be used by contributors."
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:brand
Even in Germany the name=* field is used to specify the COMMON name known to most data users. Examples: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/634145071 https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/34985232
The name of the gas station below is Petrobras because the brand is trading under their own name.
-
Comment from muralito
Please go read the convention https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/ES:Wikiproyecto_Argentina, and stop deleting long time existing nodes from other collaborators and adding your "source"
Also all the KG group lack of local knowledge are adding lots of errors to OSM and have not
-
Comment from muralito
have not improved in all this months. The data your group are adding is bad quality data.
-
Comment from bpowell1
Paraphrasing the link you provided, if there is a clearly visible name then it should be labeled accordingly. In the example I provided before, Petrobras is the visible name of the gas station.
To compromise we can start labeling these stations with both the brand=* and name=* the same unless the name is clearly different than the brand. For example the gas station below would be labeled name=Loco brand=Conoco.
https://www.mapillary.com/map/im/_t-17dBLXSKyD80b9UgA0Q -
Comment from vespax
The compromise on this issue would be to use both the name=* and the brand=* tags. Most of these would be the same however there may be some differences. As per the wiki, "...name=* is expected by most data users, and should be used by contributors." It seems Muralito has a specific need for the names to be in the brand=* tag, however most users and contributors would need it in name=* tag. e.g. name=Petrobras brand=*Petrobras Both can be tagged in the feature.
-
Comment from muralito
I don't have a specific need. There is no need for a compromise. The brand is the brand. Having the data duplicate in both tags is bad.
Why do anyone need a brand in name? Just check or preprocess brand if needed.
The data consumers, as any renderer are free to use the data as they like.
Putting the brand as name is a bad confussion, and a mistake that should ve avoided and corrected.
-
Comment from vespax
As bpowell1 mentioned, the brand and the name can be used together. It may be redundant in some features but name is the most commonly used tag for full stations. Globally, 62.57% of fuel stations use the name tag, 26.34% use the brand tag.
Also, in the wiki it states "Where a well-known brand is trading under their own name, then name=* is expected by most data users, and should be used by contributors. This situation is typical of large fast-food chains, where the outlet and the goods share the same name. Here there is usually little value in adding brand=* as well as name=*, but this is for the data contributor to decide."
The compromise in our discussion would be to use both so that the data is most complete.
Map what's on the ground. https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Good_practice#Map_what.27s_on_the_ground
- Comment from vespax
-
Comment from muralito
No. Read and respect the local convention.
You and your group also disrepect the work and collaboration of previous mappers, deleting nodes and changing them for polygons wich is not precision data.
The brand is the brand, the name is the name, And please dont destroy good data anymore. If you need something to put in a label, just check for brand.
Maybe is better to go find other place to "collaborate", because a lot of your KG group 2016 changesets have lkot of mistakes and most of you have failed to correct them in the several months. Have a total lack of understinding of local context and knowledge. Maping with video like you are doing is not adding good data.
-
Comment from vespax
Muralito, We are following both the local and global conventions for this issue, as explained in links in this changeset. We are also updating a lot of new construction and previous errors in the data to current conditions. In most cases we try follow the OSM guidance of "one feature, one OSM element" https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/One_feature,_one_OSM_element
If you notice errors in edits, the place to comment on them is within the feature itself or the changeset. OSM users are happy to coordinate with others to make the most accurate edits. We all learn together as we work together.
- 150855414, v4
- 169775802, v6
- 184305157, v6
- 184506818, v9
- 272208913, v3
- 272208920, v4
- 279456915, v6
- 291838234, v7
- 313069155, v9
- 313843829, v6
- 316165632, v9
- 320897961, v8
- 320898072, v12
- 320898191, v8
- 320898317, v9
- 320898652, v8
- 321001382, v8
- 323658634, v4
- 325459094, v5
- 330302849, v8
Relations (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |