Changeset: 45767064
Changed some boundaries of parks slightly, updated path, corrected a few locations
Closed by Purple Platapus
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from keithonearth
Hi Purple Platapus, thanks for your edits, good to see new people mapping on OSM. You seem to have local knolage of these schools, and that's always a great addition to the map.
I did notice a few things that seem to be errors in Kerrisdale Park and Point Grey School. I've made an edit, cleaning up some errors, other things I am not sure about. I've remapped the soccer field w/in the track, as it should just be the field itself, not out of bound areas. I cleaned up the routing of the service road.
You made a pretty significant modification to the park boundry, and it now overlaps with the school grounds. This is a mistake, as areas are either under the authority of the Parks Board or the School Board, but I do not know if you've made the park more accurate, and the school grounds need fixing, or the park should just be put back how it was.
One thing to avoid is to "map for the renderer" (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tagging_for_the_renderer). That is to say to enter incorrect data to make the map look like we think it should. I noticed an oddly shaped sports field to the West of Point Grey school. I suspect that this is just a grassy area, that you wanted to show up green on the map. This would be a mistake, however conveniently we have the "landuse=grass" tag that will show up green on the map. Perhaps this area should be changed?
I'm wondering if your change to the park boundary is a similar thing, because the park shows up green on the map.
One more thing to point out before I shut up: iD (the editor you are using) has the ability to make map objects have 90 degree angles. This makes things like sports fields look *way* better. Click on an object, then in the pop up menu click on the button with the square icon.
Sorry for the wall of text, I hope some of that info is helpful. Thanks again for your edits, and happy mapping!
Ways (20)
- 471683914, v1
- 471683915, v1
- 471683916, v1
- 471683917, v1
- 471683918, v1
- Kerrisdale Park (471683919), v1
- 471683920, v1
- 471683921, v1
- 471683922, v1
- Sugar Pool (471683923), v1
- Penguins (471683924), v1
- Arbutus Greenway (336789306), v5
- Point Grey Secondary (58744380), v4
- Magee Secondary School (395019414), v2
- West 37th Avenue (36997488), v16
- Seals and Sea Lions (89121127), v3
290274344, v237060497, v289121120, v389121123, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |