Changeset: 45783509
added some local details and footpaths around Holcombe
Closed by UniEagle
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11529 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | SCC & DCC GIS extract and OS & Bing Maps |
Discussion
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi
Have you walked all these paths to verify the data corresponds with their on the ground routes? Many take different directions.
ie http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/111570418#map=17/51.26722/-2.43225
The way you've mapped doesn't correspond with foot markings.And this indicates you've moved the gate to the others side of the bushes http://tinyurl.com/jobwkkp
Please ensure your edits make the paths more accurate.
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/471862931#map=18/51.25713/-2.41920You have placed this path in the wrong location. I surveyed it & took a way point for it's Eastern start point: http://tinyurl.com/jaw34ul
If you're updating existing items could you, where possible, amend them & not delete them so their history remains intact.
Cheers
DaveF
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |