Changeset: 45828320
Add bus route Linea Verde: Forcola - Bernina
Closed by Dennis Nienhueser
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11526 de) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Constable
Hi Dennis, are you sure about this relation name? This green line has nothing to do with the Bernina, which is few tens of kms south west. I think the name should be "Linea Verde" only, as suggested here http://www.silvestribus.it/smartedit/images/content/Livignosommer17-lowseason-SITO.jpeg
Let me know what do you think.
Thanks -
Comment from Dennis Nienhueser
Hi there,
Bernina in there refers to the first stop, Hotel Bernina, see e.g. https://files.livigno.eu/pdf/servizi/orari_bus_verde_sett2017_v2.pdf
Just "Linea Verde" would be a bit too short, I think, since there are two routes. Maybe change "Bernina" to "H. Bernina" or "Hotel Bernina" in the name? H. as abbreviation for Hotel is used commonly in the buses / timetables in Livigno.Regards, Dennis
-
Comment from Constable
Hi Dennis, thanks for you reply. I realized that Bernina was referred to the Hotel when it was too late, I did already write you at that point, sorry for that.
I think "Hotel Bernina" would be the best choice for the relation name. What about Forcola? Do you agree to replace it with "Campeggi Zona Forcola" as suggested by the timetable?
Talking about the two routes, I don't really agree with the two routes because those bus lines (verde and blu) in Livigno don't really have two end of the line stops, I mean, at the Hotel Bernina the bus just stops as it does at every other stop, it doesn't sit there for a few minutes waiting for the next shift to start.
For that reason I would have added just one relation per each bus line, using the Hotel Bernina stops as a relation start member and Pemont (which is missing from the map but it is located here http://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?route=46.54592%2C10.14592%3B) stop as a end of the line (as suggested here http://www.silvestribus.it/smartedit/documents/download/blu_30nov.pdf).
The only problem with a single relation per each line would be given by those road sections ( e.g. http://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=graphhopper_foot&route=46.5410%2C10.1395%3B46.5383%2C10.1376#map=18/46.53965/10.13853&layers=TN ) where the bus passes twice, once going north, once going south, because I'm not really sure if adding those road sections twice to the relation, once as a forward role, once as a backward role, would be correct.
Don't worry, I'm not going to merge your relations, I'll add the Pemont stop and move the blue line from this road http://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=graphhopper_foot&route=46.5343%2C10.1331%3B46.5250%2C10.1270 to the main one, as the blu line passes on the same road as the green line does, here http://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=graphhopper_car&route=46.5339%2C10.1344%3B46.5250%2C10.1272#map=16/46.5294/10.1307&layers=TN
Let me know what do you think, thanks again for your help!
cheers
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |