Changeset: 45959770
separate shop and post office
Closed by Mike Baggaley
Tags
build | 2.4-32-gecf1e0b |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi
Why did you split these into two?
Google Streetview: http://tinyurl.com/jao4ab9
I hope it's not because of a failing in mkgmap again. -
Comment from Mike Baggaley
HI Dave,
You can see why I split them by looking at the OSM rendered map - it only shows one of the facilities. However, the primary reason is that the shop and post office have different details that cannot be represented correctly together. If you look at these details you will see that the new node for the post office has name=Odd Down Post Office, which is is the correct name for the post office but is not the correct name for the shop. Other details such as brand should also be different.
I'm not sure what you meant by your offensive comment - I have not made ANY changes to OSM data because of failings in mkgmap. I have used mkgmap to report on possible problems with OSM data, which is entirely different. All changes I have made have been in line with what I believe to be the best way to map features and follow the OSM guidelines to the best of my understanding.
Happy mapping,
Mike
Ways (1)
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |