Changeset: 46091609
Improve map, correction and improvement (update buildings)...
Closed by Super-Map
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11526 en) |
---|---|
source | cadastre-dgi-fr source : Direction Générale des Impôts - Cadastre. Mise à jour : 2017/ BDortho IGN 2017 |
Discussion
-
Comment from gileri
Hello, first of all this changeset provides a lot of detail and updates, thank you for that !
Could you supply more precise changeset messages ? All changesets are (or should) be about improving the map, there is no need tell that in changeset messages :)
Also, please note that the correct case for operator=Erdf should be ERDF :
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/EnedisThen, I see that you added check_date=* in the future, could you explain why ? This tag, from the wiki page, should be a present or past date.
You may be already aware, but in any case there is local aerial photography from the Greater Lyon :
https://josm.openstreetmap.de/wiki/Maps/France#Lyon-Orthophoto2015-058cm-EPSG:3946It is often more up-to-date and provide greater detail than other imagery (Bing, BDOrtho)
-
Comment from gileri
Also the building west of "Gare Part-Dieu" were removed, could you remove those ways ?
(https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/474693145 and the others nearby)
-
Comment from Super-Map
Hi, Gilery,
"Improve map" because I use several forensic tools to improve this map, like Josm "data validator" check and others external, as you know.... I can't tell you what I do "precisely", I do too much "corrections"...
I had write "Erdf", because I have received an "error" message in Josm, you know... but I think it's a misunderstanding of myself, thank for the link, it's will be useful "next time" if I encounter the same message. I have do that "quickly" as you could divine.
Why "check_date" tag? http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:check_date I use always this key for an area under construction, or an highway for, by this way it's impossible to forget the "detail".... for "everybody" not only for me. Maybe you living in this city: "Lyon", but like me, numerous of contributors have never go over there. So, I will return on this "features" when the date will be arrived in term. thanks for your understanding. Have a nice "contributions", day.Super-Map, why? Because it's a SUPER MAP!... As you know.
-
Comment from Super-Map
Why I must remove those "buildings" (https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/474693145 and the others nearby) It's on the "Cadastre"?
-
Comment from gileri
Regarding operators tags I know it's not always easy to check exactly how it should be spelt, but before correcting a "mistake" it is better to check with tools available to you, such as wikipedia, and taginfo; in this case this error could have been avoided easily.
On check_date, I understand what you meant when you used them; however it is not the role of this tag : "The tag is intended to document the last date, when an object as a whole or specific tags of the object were checked and verified."
Maybe use opening_date=* or end_date=* would be more suitable.
Regarding the building just west of the train station, they were removed somewhat recently to make room for a big reorganization.
Have a good day!
-
Comment from Super-Map
Hi gileri,
Surely I haven't all skill you have, because we haven't the same "luck" in the life and you know that perfectly... we are able to see that each days throughout this project. However, I use several quality assurance tools for to do lot of corrections. As you know so much we aren't enough for to update the whole of the map, all cities, towns, villages and so one.... Probably I do mistakes, be cause I'm just "human" like all of us. However, I work freely on this project, and for free, I earn no money by this way...
I use this key: "check_date" it isn't without real reasons I know perfectly what I do wiki: " check_date=* used with highway=construction and opening_date=...) so it's used for future "event"! If you prefer it's an "alert" for to tell you the construction is "finished" you can draw the element. You can combined and use this key: "opening_date" if you know "precisely" when the element will be "open"!
http://imgur.com/a/TNVLr You have the same "alert" with the key: "check_date"
So if I represent an element under construction in specific time, in the future I will be "alerted"! If I can't represent the element, because I don't know the real date when this element will be "built", so I change the date for a future date, again", until I will able to do all change and update in OSM. Thanks for you understanding.
Secondly I don't know if in OSM we haven the right to use this "information" of "france3" for to update something? But I consider you living in this city and know this "place". However if you look the map, we are unable to see those building, because this area (highway pedestrian) wasn't draw properly and it isn't visible on the map, only if you use humanitarian layer. So the question is: "do you know this place "personally"? In the contrary, I haven't the right to delete the building until It was deleted on the cadastre... And someone can redraw the building between this lap time. You have the possibility to put a specific note and delete those building after "survey". But you know, one more time, we aren't enough for to update all details. So if you need this place with this layer...
I like very much this project and not only... because I know "perfectly" what we can do with those projects... However, I'm unable to "speak" in a certain "language"... I use tools for to make map if I need it. And I know perfectly this map it isn't make for to make money, for to ruin someone but for to "help" somebody! Like humanitarian teams, ONG, Doctors without borders (MSF) and so one...
So I know this country... -
Comment from Super-Map
Probably it's a better use to use in the first: "opening_date" key, because you have the ability to select it in your favorite "checker"...
However with: "check_date" key only we have the same effect on a construction element.
- 474692712, v1
- 474692713, v1
- 474692714, v1
- 474692715, v1
- 474692716, v1
- 474692717, v1
- 474692718, v1
- 474692719, v1
- 474692720, v1
- 474692721, v1
- 474692722, v1
- 474692723, v1
- 474692724, v1
- 474692725, v1
- 474692726, v1
- 474692727, v1
- 474692728, v1
- 474692729, v1
- 474692730, v1
- 474692731, v1
Relations (1-20 of 35)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |