Changeset: 46139215
connecting to blackwall tunnel southbound entrance
Closed by mArtagnan
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi, welcome to OSM. Something little wrong.
You seem to have created a number of duplicate/overlapping ways on the southbound Blackwall Tunnel.
What were you trying to achieve? Maybe we can help?
Cheers Phil -
Comment from mArtagnan
Hi Phil
Very sorry about that, im new to OSM so must have done it wrong. Basically, the southbound blackwall tunnel route doesn't work i.e. it routes me around to the rotherhithe tunnel instead even when i put the start point really close to the blackwall tunnell. I concluded there must be something wrong with it so was trying to fix it. But the fix didnt work so i mustve done it wrong. its annoying as i live just south of the tunnel and my OSM based sat nav never picks up the tunnel southbound! If you could help fix the issue it would be greatly appreciated!
Martin -
Comment from trigpoint
Thank you Martin
I will sort it out.Which router are you using?
Phil
-
Comment from mArtagnan
i was testing the route on the OSM website http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=13/51.4909/0.0043
But i use the Scout map Sat Nav app in my car. Thats based on open street map
Many thanks
-
Comment from trigpoint
I have reverted your changes and am trying to understand the problem. I can see that there is an issue with OSRM, but Mapzen works fine.
Will keep you posted.
Phil
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |