Changeset: 46144803
#nsroadimport #thailand
Closed by VLD001
Tags
created_by | iD 1.8.5 |
---|---|
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello,
Can you please explain who you are and who you are working for? Your changeset comments (such as they are) suggest that you may be performing an undiscussed import on behalf of Facebook. Can you please ensure that you do not perform any more imports until they have been properly discussed, and that you use meaningful changeset comments. For more details see https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?pid=633611#p633611 and https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:AI-Based_Country_Scale_Road_Import . If you are working for Facebook, then it would be only polite to say so in your OSM profile page - currently you are indistinguishable from a spammer.
Best Regards,
Andy Townsend, on behalf of OSM's Data Working Group. -
Comment from VLD001
Dear Andy (DWG),
Thank you for your message. Yes, I work for Facebook. My name is .
Per your requests on https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:AI-Based_Country_Scale_Road_Import and https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=57387 we have stopped making any edits.
My profile has been updated to note I work for Facebook.
Best,
Jaclyn -
Comment from VLD001
Dear Andy (DWG),
Thank you for your message. Yes, I work for Facebook. My name is Jaclyn.
Per your requests on https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:AI-Based_Country_Scale_Road_Import and https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=57387 we have stopped making any edits.
My profile has been updated to note I work for Facebook.
Best,
Jaclyn -
Comment from stephankn
a highway=track indicates a way used for agricultural purposes. How do you distinguish these from simply unpaved roads? Do you consider it itelligent to place roads in the middle of nowhere without proper connection to the highway network? Please stop doing such low-quality edits!
-
Comment from VLD001
Stephan,
Thank you for your feedback. We based our tagging on a few things;
1. The commonly used tags in this area are highway=track. For Example https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?edit … 68/99.4921
2. This area looks like an agricultural area based on our recent high-resolution satellite imagery and Bing satellite imagery.
3. This road will eventually connect to another road that is currently tagged highway=track https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?edit … 99/99.4854
4. We are also using the wiki to guide tagging. In this case http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dtrack
Ways (3)
Nodes (1-20 of 31)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |