Changeset: 46182788
Added streams and roads
Closed by Stara Zagora
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from manoharuss
Hi Stara Zagora,
Observed that you have mapped and have been improving on forest relation http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/6876317. It has a lot of intersection errors, unclosed polygons and this is the reason this is not rendering on OSM even though you went through the effort of mapping it. The inner polygon do not have to be attached to be each other nor the outer. The outer must be a boundary of the forest and inners are the areas we would like to exclude from this forest. Ex: Builtup area inside the forest. It would be great if you can correct this yourself to get a better understanding of working with relations. May I also suggest using JOSM editor instead of iD editor for working on relations. JOSM makes it easier to view the relation, members and errors that lie within the relation. Reading: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation#Multipolygon
Thanks. Let me know if you need any help.
Best,
Manohar
Ways (17)
- 475411591, v1
- 475411592, v1
- 475411593, v1
- 475411594, v1
- 475411595, v1
- 475411596, v1
- 475411597, v1
- 475410448, v2
- 475410445, v2
- Автомагистрала Хемус (30009390), v19
- 304220300, v4
- 474217644, v2
- 3009 (259237989), v12
- 3009 (259504087), v5
- 3009 (429701298), v3
- 259510427, v2
- 32372680, v10
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |