Changeset: 46189278
Square houses
Closed by Pierce
Tags
Discussion
-
Comment from mavl
Hello. The copyrighted data are deleted.
-
Comment from Pierce
What copyrighted data?
-
Comment from mavl
Probably, the address data. The changeset tag is imagery_used=...aerial.maps.api.here.com... So this source is incompatible.
-
Comment from aharvey
here.com as a custom imagery source? Surely that's a big no-no?
-
Comment from Pierce
I honestly didn't think I added it as a custom imagery source. Is there any editor that has here.com? JOSM, merkaartor, potlatch?
I'm not trying to excuse the revert, I'm just curious how it came about. It's a shame that all that work has been reverted though.
-
Comment from mavl
> Is there any editor that has here.com? JOSM, merkaartor, potlatch?
I think that no because "here" is in general blacklist.
[http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/capabilities] -
Comment from aharvey
The buildings were done in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/42406779 which used Bing so they are fine, and the squaring is imagery agnostic. It's just the street addresses mavi reverted. @Pierce could you confirm where the addresses came from?
Ways (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |