Changeset: 46337978
(no comment)
Closed by Dafo43
Tags
build | 2.4-32-gecf1e0b |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from Vincent de Phily
Howdy :)
Be careful with your boundary edits : you're leaving a trail of unclosed rings and role-less members (I'm just after fixing a few in bray/greystones).
You can view some of the issues (various levels of importance) at http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=areas&lon=-6.22295&lat=53.15156&zoom=10 or http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/byuser/?username=Dafo43 (don't fret at the number of osmose errors attributed to you: they're attributed to whoever touched the object last, not who introduced an error).
You can probably blame Potlatch for making these mistakes to easy to happen and go unnoticed. I'm sure you considered switching editors before ? We'd be happy to handhold you through the transition if necessary, just go on IRC or PM me. JOSM is great for boundaries, but iD works too.
-
Comment from Dafo43
Well yes, mistakes do get made, that's going to happen, wouldn't it be better to check this after a few days though? All the boundaries in Wicklow are currently fixed.
-
Comment from Vincent de Phily
Sorry, didn't mean to rush things. I commented using this recent changeset but the first breakage I looked at was a few days old. https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/4167050 (just one example found via OSMI) is a boundary in Wicklow edited 7 days ago and still broken.
Making mistakes is part of mapping, I make plenty myself. Just wanted to attract your attention to these recurring ones, in case you missed them and/or to think whether some workflow change could help avoid future ones. Changing editors is a rather drastic workflow change, so maybe something can be done with Potlatch instead.
-
Comment from Dafo43
Don't get me wrong, appreciate someone else is checking also. I do go back and check after, but sometimes you have to let the map catch up to easily spot mistakes. I'm pretty much finished with Wicklow for now anyway.
Good spot on the townland, it still works as a boundary but it's better to remove the extra parts, which I've done now.
-
Comment from Vincent de Phily
All good :) I've been working away at OSMI's area checks for a few days, I hope to get Ireland all cleaned up, Wicklow and all.
Note that the osm2pgsql devs have announced their intent to become a bit stricter in the polygon errors that they auto-correct (https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/2017-February/077544.html), so an invalid polygon might render correctly today, but not in the future.
-
Comment from Dafo43
OSM Inspector is useful alright, maybe a bit slow to update but it is very good for pointing out mistakes, thanks for the link.
I'm fixing the boundaries of townlands based on this data - http://maps.openstreetmap.ie/os_opendata.html , comparing OSM and OSI. There are still a good few townlands to fix so can't say when I'll be done exactly. Currently working on Connemara.
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
One thing about the OSi townlands: they are simplified/generalised to 20m "resoltuion", so OSM can easily be better/more accurate
-
Comment from Dafo43
Sure, I'm not expecting to get anything perfect, just take out the obvious mistakes in townlands (some of which are my own). It's not a case of just redrawing the OSI data, I'm using it to point to mistakes then use the townland maps and Bing imagery to make the changes.
Some townlands just picked the wrong hedge to follow, some have boundaries going through the townland name.
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
Sure., So long as you're aware that the OSi data isn't gospel! 👍🙂
-
Comment from Dafo43
Definitely not, just an extra reference point :)
Ways (1-20 of 26)
- 1
- 2
- R762 (476637567), v1
- Three Trout Stream (476637568), v1
- 476637569, v1
- 476637570, v1
- R762 (230565901), v3
- R762 (87269715), v4
- R762 (113801010), v5
- R762 (113801023), v3
- 264796081, v2
- R762 (20676561), v5
- R762 (20676562), v5
- Three Trout Stream (308874953), v3
- 308872319, v2
- 445153869, v2
- Glen Road (308872320), v5
308872315, v2- 476641209, v1
- 476641210, v1
- 476641211, v1
- 476641212, v1
Relations (1-20 of 30)
- 1
- 2
- Delgany (4125094), v7
- Delgany (6616823), v5
- Dublin Bus 184 (3646738), v25
- Bellevue Demesne (4125079), v9
- Bellevue Demesne (6621529), v4
- Kilcoole (6129887), v10
- Delgany (4125094), v5
- Newcastle (4150439), v41
- Three Trout Stream (6108968), v2
- Woodlands (4125033), v10
- Kilcoole (6621548), v6
- Barony of Rathdown (4574127), v32
- Delgany (6126239), v5
- Delgany (6616823), v3
- Drummin East (3558651), v8
- Delgany (4125094), v6
- Delgany (6616823), v4
- Delgany (6616823), v6
- Calary Lower (4285892), v3
- Bray Municipal District (6812447), v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |