Changeset: 46427801
hordley cp
Closed by Colin Smale
Tags
build | 2.4-32-gecf1e0b |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi, just wondering if ref:gss has any purpose in osm. There appear to be several within the town, why this one? and what purpose do they serve? The areas have no geographic meaning and appear to have been drawn by a 2 year old.
Cheers Phil -
Comment from Colin Smale
Hi Phil
The areas are civil parishes, so they are definitely geographically relevant, just like districts and counties. The ref:gss indicates the ID of the polygon in official records. When the boundary changes, it gets a new ID, so knowing which version of the boundary is represented by the relation in OSM helps with the update process. They were not drawn by a 2 year old, but by government, and can only be changed by following a formal process. Often you can see they are no longer in line with current road alignments etc but it is still the boundary until it is changed....
What do you mean exactly with "there appear to be several within the town"? Which town are you looking at? -
Comment from trigpoint
A google search took me in a little deeper and that gave a strange area, http://statistics.data.gov.uk/doc/statistical-geography/E00147121 which I could not work out the logic behind although it was suggested that it is postcodes, that example cuts at least one postcode in half.
It does feel wrong to be adding reference tags that refer to a different source to the one used to map the boundary, this area was mapped using OS Opendata Boundaryline. -
Comment from Colin Smale
Hi Phil,
An output area is only for statistical and not for local government jurisdictions... E00 polygons are not present in OSM as far as I know. The immediate source of the data may be OSBL, but the actual source of the boundary is GSS, who provide the boundaries to the OS, also for "publication and distribution". The polygons from OSBL reference the GSS code they represent.
You can see the different sorts of GSS polygons here: http://statistics.data.gov.uk/
In England we use E04, E06-E12 for admin boundaries (E12 is not strictly an admin boundary), and various others have been brought in for rescue services, political subdivisions and other things.
If you want to point out a specific OSM relation to work through, let me know.
Cheers,
Colin
Ways (1)
Relations (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |