Changeset: 46507299
School buildings
Closed by RustProof Labs
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11526 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing; |
Discussion
-
Comment from danbjoseph
What prompted you to edit in this area? Did you add these features based only on Bing imagery? The imagery is outdated and these features no longer exist. O Street NW does in fact go all the way through between 1st and New Jersey. See on Mapillary https://www.mapillary.com/map/im/YEUh7NiMkphTHDJOZEEq6g
-
Comment from RustProof Labs
I don't know how I didn't notice crossing O Street NW there! Shame on me. Yes, that was solely from Bing, I think there was previously an imported point from TigerLINE and I converted that to the building outline.
Sorry, I almost always stick to local areas I've surveyed but was looking for a change in scenery. I'll wait to make any more changes in that area until I'm there in a couple months!
Any advice on how I can go about undoing my invalid changes? I don't want to just leave that mess on someone else, and have never had this issue before. Thanks!!
-
Comment from danbjoseph
No problem. Thanks for the quick response. I went and pulled building footprints for Dunbar HS from DC GIS and updated the whole block based on that and local knowledge.
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |