Changeset: 46591006
Added current alignment of Maitland Blvd offramp. not sure the exact layout it'll have when done.
Closed by JeopardyTempest
Tags
build | 2.4-46-gea38865 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from carciofo
Hi there, thanks for your update of the I-4 @ Maitland Blvd exit. I noticed that you deleted the NB exit ramp towards the west. Couple of things: 1) there are two 90B exits now since the old exit is still tagged. 2) Since the ramp is still visible on the current imagery, I'd suggest using the appropriate lifecycle prefixes for highways (such as demolished, disused) so that its status is clear to others and it's not re-added. Also, if there is ongoing construction, please use the construction tag as opposed to the highway tag. Let me know what the status of the old and new exit ramps are, and I'll be happy to revert the deletion and apply the lifecycle tags. Don't hesitate to get in touch if you have any questions. Thanks & happy mapping!
-
Comment from JeopardyTempest
Oye, made a bunch of changes yesterday, and of all the ones to falter on. I optedto copy the exit point to speed/ensure the new point had the same information, but forgot to delete the old.
Reading through key:construction, construction:minor sounds more valid for the exit (and all of the interstate), though welcome your input. It's a major project rebuilding the interstate throughout Orlando and adding toll lanes, realigning exits, etc. But the interstate won't be closing (except for the rare nightly closure) or realigning in most spots. Not sure where the final exit ramp will be on this, but they've torn down most of the old one including bridges. With the express lanes also getting exits, it'll likely be a much different exit, but that's 2+ years away it appears. To make matters more complex, they are also expresswaying 414 in this area at the same time.
If it's easy to get the old alignment of the exit back and mark it demolished, that's fine to do. I don't usually see very active involvement in this area (the exit has been changed for about 6 months, I-4 has been under construction for almost 2 years now), so I'm not terrified of someone else changing it back, though obviously the interstate nature of it brings greater widespread attention to the area. But I'm confident this current mapping is correct for eastbound I-4 in this area now, and was a significant enough change that it seemed important to do because it could throw any drivers using the old layout. I'll have to scout westbound's current layout, as it may have been altered a bit, and significantly impacted signal setup. But will take a look today when out there.
Really appreciate the heads up my failed completion. I've done a few other interstate changes through the years, always nervous that I might actually affect a more widely used product, and disappointed I did this time. But VERY grateful for the catch so that it didn't remain that way!
-
Comment from carciofo
No problem at all! It was just a small detail really, nothing to worry about. The important thing is that what you mapped matched reality, and at the end of the day that's all that matters.
Thanks for removing the tags from the duplicate exit node. I went ahead and reverted the deletion of the ramp & bridge and prefixed it with "demolished" so that people looking at TIGER and/or Bing won't re-add it thinking it's missing --it was just a couple clicks on JOSM, so no big deal.
It's hard to update the map with every single change made during construction is ongoing, especially with no aerial imagery. But what we can do is map what is expected when construction ends using highway=construction plus construction=motorway_link (or whatever it may be). An example of this is the I-4 @ SR 435, where you can see the construction ramps as dotted lines. That would enable a GPS device to use roads that are tagged as construction if you're driving on them when they become available.
In any case, mapping that does require a good (i.e. verifiable/official) source. I don't make my way up to Maitland so often anymore, but fortunately, the FL DOT does have a pretty good resource at http://i4ultimate.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/2483-SR-414-interchange-improvements-handout.pdf
With ongoing construction people are expected to follow reality rather than their GPS anyway, so it's ok for the map to be out of sync while good resources come in to map it well. If you'd like to go ahead with the construction mapping though, that's usually the way it's tagged. If you're thinking of a bigger edit, you might want to bring it up through the mailing list and maybe enlist some extra help.
Thanks again & do let me know if I can be of any help.
-
Comment from JeopardyTempest
Cheers :-) I still use Potlatch, so things like reversions are more challenging. Yeah, I know we've got a few places prepared with the new layouts using the construction details... and I've spent far too long looking at that PDF trying to work out exact details of it all. Hadn't realized you were from the area! There's quite a few other spots I've considered laying out the expected final version for as well (seems all of central Florida is under construction???). Didn't know there was really any benefit besides saving time later, good to know.
Ways (5)
Nodes (1-20 of 31)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |