Changeset: 46605896
adding paths in leicestershire
Closed by Stan W
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from SK53
Hi Stan,
You changed the tagging on Scalford FP 23 adding highway=footway. Unfortunately this is highly inaccurate: there is a designation line but the line passes through buildings and is totally inaccessible, exactly as my original tagging showed with disused:footway.
Please be careful not to update information which has been carefully surveyed by field walking.
I have returned the tagging to what it was before. I have also received confirmation from LCC that this situation is long standing and will be resolved in "due course". OSM aims to represent what is on the ground and should be more useful to walkers than an OS map in that respect.
Jerry
Ways (2)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |