Changeset: 46680980
Removed duplicate traffic signals.
Closed by AndyJ71
Tags
build | 2.4-46-gea38865 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from jpennycook
Hello Andy.
I see you removed the traffic signals in this edit. I mapped them separately because he Wiki page for Traffic Signals has "strongly recommended" for separately listing traffic signals from the associated crossing. It gives an an example under "Pedestrian crossing without intersection" - "Pedestrian crossings separately mapped", which seems to match this case (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dtraffic_signals).
In addition, my journey planner regards highway=traffic_signals as something that slows down traffic significantly, but regards a crossing differently - another reason I map them separately.Jon
-
Comment from AndyJ71
Hi Jon, yes it does look like that example is relevant in this case. I had looked at this before and I note the examples have since been updated in October 16. It does represent a change to how crossings in the UK have been generally mapped so far (and there is some discussion on that on the talk page). - Andy.
-
Comment from ACS1986
Hi,
I noticed this changeset and it made me question whether I had been mapping crossings correctly. I've started a thread on the Talk-GB mailing list to see if there is any consensus among other UK mappers about how they should be tagged: https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/ -
Comment from AndyJ71
Hi ACS1986, that was my initial thought too about routers seeing multiple lights. I suspect that different routing engines will interpret this differently. Looking at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OpenRouteService#Used_OSM_Tags_for_Routing it does appear that highway tags are used for routing, and not crossing tags, for vehicles at least. Let's see what the consensus on the mailing list is. Cheers, Andy.
-
Comment from ACS1986
Thanks Andy, that's good to know.
It had also occurred to me since writing my message that crossings at complex junctions are often mapped separately, particularly where cycleways are involved so it would be an existing problem for routers if they did count crossings as separate sets of lights. My only remaining concern now is whether we would really want routing software considering pedestrian crossings in the same way as proper intersections. A main road with frequent pedestrian crossings could appear to be a much slower route than it actually is.
Regards,
Adam
Ways (1)
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |