Changeset: 46687785
OVRDC WCH Sidewalk Import
Closed by getBounds
Tags
created_by | OVRDC |
---|---|
source | Mapbox Imagery, OHIO OSIP Imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi and welcome to OSM!
I've noticed that you map a lot of crossings.
Unfortunately you used highway=crossing + footway=crossing instead of highway=footway+footway=crossing
Please review http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:crossing#The_crossing_tag -
Comment from GerdP
I've changed them all, see
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/51615120 -
Comment from getBounds
Thanks this was a work project and I haven't had much time to work on it lately. I feel like I got that tag structure from somewhere but not sure where thanks for fixing it. Initially I thought we would do more sidewalk Imports to osm but now not so sure. The import was more difficult than I anticipated.
-
Comment from getBounds
Now I remember. I asked on an OS M Forum how to properly tag the crosswalks so they would render in one of the basic openstreetmap Styles. I got a snarky response so I think that turned me off for a while.
-
Comment from GerdP
Well, many mappers don't like imports at all.
Another reason may be that there are two very different tagging systems for sidewalks, both well established.
See https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Sidewalks -
Comment from getBounds
Not to drag this discussion out, but since you did edit these, do you find adding sidewalks important? We could add sidewalks for much of southern Ohio over the coming years if there is interest in the OSM community to do so. We will be mapping them anyway locally outside OSM as part of our work.
-
Comment from GerdP
I cannot speak for the community. I'd prefer the other mapping method as it is less likely to break pedestrian routing. A missing sidewalk tag on a highway=residential is rather harmiess compared to a missing connection between all the highway=footway ways.
-
Comment from freebeer
Hallo get B. (may I call you get?)
I cannot speak for the community either, nor have I looked at any details of this conversation, but I would welcome the addition of sidewalk data in Ohio and elsewhere, just as I have tried to contribute missing data regardless of importance or appropriateness. So from me, please go ahead.
- 479345435, v1
- 479345772, v1
- 479345783, v1
- 479345784, v1
- 479345785, v1
- 479345786, v1
- 479345787, v1
- 479345788, v1
- 479345793, v1
- 479345811, v1
- 479345834, v1
- 479345900, v1
- 479345908, v1
- Delbert Haines Trail (479344575), v1
- Delbert Haines Trail (479344582), v1
- 479344649, v1
- 479344665, v1
- 479344667, v1
- 479344668, v1
- 479344672, v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |