Changeset: 46774788
Updated Gildencroft Park
Closed by Meindratheal
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello and Welcome to OpenStreetMap. Our aim is the best map possible, we strive to help new mappers understand best practices learnt from years of experience. Please take these comments as trying to help not hinder.
In deleting the park and drawing it again you have removed the mapping history of the park. It would be usual practice in cases like this to amend the existing mapped features, thus keeping all history of past mapping. For this reason only your changes should be reverted, (reverting reinstates previous history).
Although I can see the original park outline needed improving your changes have actually made the outline obviously incorrect. You now include a residential area to the NW inside the park, (the houses and gardens are not part of the park accessible to the public). Also to the SW you have a wedge shaped gap between the park and a residential area, (there is no gap on the ground here). The park boundary wall does abut the car park area to the S, (there's not a gap here).
Unless you are absolutely sure how to revert change-sets please don't attempt it, you could easily make thing a lot worse. I can make the reversion for you if you wish, I await your response. Regards Bernard
Ways (2)
Nodes (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |