Changeset: 46783673
Joined steps to highway
Closed by motogs
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Llocal knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi!
Please review typo highway=foot
on https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/480018331
I guess you meant highway=footway, but I don't see that way and I doubt that it ends on a primary road. Similar problem here:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/480018868 -
Comment from motogs
Hi GerdP,
Thanks for raising this. Yes, both tags should of course be highway=footway and I'll correct them now. I did these 5 months ago and have more experience now! Neither path led anywhere on the map, but this is an area I know very well and have used the steps many times. On the ground the ways connect to the footpath alongside the carriageway (notice the bus stops). I can see though that one of the paths connects to the westbound carriageway on the map when it should connect to the eastbound one. I'll change that now too. Now that I've come back to this area of map I can see that there are a number of other things that need improving, so I'll come back and see to these some time in the future.
Thanks for your feedback.
Ways (2)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |