Changeset: 46862119
added missing english names
Closed by Łukasz Dudek
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 en) |
---|---|
source | wikipedia |
Discussion
-
Comment from mavl
Hello. The node [http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/191914736] already contains the tag "name:en=Tobolsk" (and other name:xx tags). Why do you need this tag on relation [http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/3348770]?
-
Comment from Łukasz Dudek
HI,
I just put a name because the relation was tagged as place=city and already had a name tag so I added a name in English. I happy remove it if it introduced an issue.
I noticed that the node is not a part of of the relation, maybe should be?
The other thing is that there are two relations:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1711441
and
http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/3348770so maybe one of them is redundant and could be removed?
-
Comment from mavl
It's not an issue. In Russia the contributors usually add "name:xx" tags only on nodes. This way facilitates a support of the map (only one object contains the tag).
[http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/RU:Key:place]
The node (http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/191914736) is part of relations:
[http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1665573]
[http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1711441]
About two relations. Both relations are correct. The relation [http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1711441] describes the boundary of okrug (special administrative unit). This boundary includes two human settlements (Tobolsk and Sumkino).
The relation [http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/3348770] describes the boundary of human settlement. This boundary includes only one human settlement (Tobolsk). -
Comment from Łukasz Dudek
Thanks for the feedback. Now I see.
I was going through objects marked with place=city and adding missing English names where the name in Latin alphabet is missing (e.g in Russia).
From my perspective it would be nice to have one object relation tagged as city with english name or relation with related node (I've seen either relation=label or admin_center in many cases) tagged as place=city with english name, but I'm not sure if it's correct. The benefit is that it's possible to detect that these two objects describe one city.
I checked few examples like main ones,
Saint Petersburg
http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/421007Moscow
http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2555133Kazan
http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/3437391And random ones:
Berezniki
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1574611Kirovo-Chepetsk
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/3440980Kirov
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2383150Vologda
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1327509And all of them were defined as relation and had name:en defined.
Thanks,
Lukasz
Relations (15)
- Орехово-Зуево (1462341), v13
- Калининград (1674442), v26
- Боюканы (1813297), v13
- Львів (2032280), v55
- Каспийск (2131434), v8
- Кам’янське (2238215), v25
- Івано-Франківськ (2362670), v21
- Тольятти (3338286), v14
- Тобольск (3348770), v11
- Волжский (3374737), v6
- Омск (3442814), v20
- Петропавловск-Камчатский (4139922), v11
- الرميثية - قطعة 11 (5432513), v4
- Mezhdurechensk (6729518), v2
- Тетово (6928757), v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |