Changeset: 46976560
Change highway=footway with bicycle access to highway=path
Closed by zstadler
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
Now crossing are tagged with "highway=path, footway=crossing". Doesn't seem right.
-
Comment from zstadler
I'll look at this later on.
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
It appears the convention for crossing is a way with "highway=footway, footway=crossing, cycling=yes", the crossing is terminated by two "highway=crossing" nodes at each side of the street.
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
It appears many people don't put the "cycling=yes" part. I wonder if it messes with nav apps. https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Tag:footway%3Dcrossing#does_footway.3Dcrossing_imply_cycling.3Dyes.3F
- Comment from SafwatHalaby
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
My bulk edit wasn't perfect. some *=designated paths shouldn't have been changed.
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
Nevermind the last comment. If there's a footway=*, then it should be highway=footway.
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
Correction: when there was an already cycling=* tag present, I shouldn't have touched it.
- 30699323, v12
- 30779774, v6
- גשר רדינג ווקופ (30779779), v12
- 30779826, v8
- גשר התערוכה (30780434), v8
- 30780529, v6
- 30785544, v25
- לב (31917903), v3
- גשר ראש ציפור (31991787), v10
- 31991819, v10
- 31991829, v7
- 31991861, v9
- 31991868, v3
- 32526335, v13
- הטיילת ע"ש שלמה להט (32605305), v16
- 33341914, v6
- 33342107, v4
- 33342112, v3
- 33342131, v3
- 33342141, v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |