Changeset: 46998806
This road does not go through. It was changed years ago, apparently.
Closed by ejlane
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Spanholz
Welcome to OSM,
but is there a footway between those streets? Or path? Please add it, so pedestrians or cyclists do not have to detour.
Have fun mapping!
-
Comment from ejlane
No, there is not. There are now houses that take up where the road used to be (kind of) and it is their yards. It is private, with fences and everything. Here is Google street view looking south from the north end.
I might not have gotten the northern end of the south road quite right - it's hard to tell where the road ends and driveway begins from the satellite picture. I don't go on the south part very much - I live around the corner from the north end.
Thanks,
Erik
Ways (1)
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |