Changeset: 47007752
add (no U turn) restriction to discourage bad routing
Closed by Cebderby
Tags
build | 2.4-46-gea38865 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
HI, I am not convinced there is a legal no-U turn restriction here. I have never seen any signage and if there was one, how would I get into Knighton Junction Lane or the New Road Inn?
However I have spotted that Welford Road is incorrectly mapped as a single carriageway so I will fix that.
Cheers Phil -
Comment from Cebderby
Hi, If turning right from the southbound Welford Rd into Knighton Jnct Ln or the pub is ok then this new turn restriction can't remain. The specific routing problem was in (expecting to) turn right from Victoria Park Rd to northbound Welford Rd - OsmAnd app's router gives left turn then U-turn which is silly. Thought I would find a mis-set turn restriction at that junction but there are none, so router must be over-prioritising main road usage. If dual carriageway goes further south that would probably discourage it from the stupid route. Thanks, Clive
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi, I have looked at this on OSMand and it has got a very serious routing issue. Both OSRM and mapzen work perfectly here.
Maybe it should be reported to OSMand? -
Comment from Cebderby
I suspect it is over-penalising a route from a secondary to a primary road via a minor way, even though it seems short and obvious. Trying with 'fuel efficient' route option (ie. short route) OsmAnd gets the right turn, it's only the 'fastest' route with the problem. For now, I've removed the no-U-turn, and trying/proposing setting the two cross-ways at the junction (which were minor ways) as secondary link (ie. extensions of Vic.Pk.Rd), so turns don't need to pass over minor ways. Looks reasonable, but would have to wait for next month's update to see any effect, and of course it (may) destroy the test case if it should rather be reported.
-
Comment from trigpoint
I agree the cross ways should be secondary, and I would consider Putney Road/Commercial Square to be tertiary. But a router should cope with the mapping as is, classifications are an indication of importance rather than speed, especially when they are tagged as 30 mph.
I am working through Mapillary to fix the dual carriageway.
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |