Changeset: 47076142
Adding paths in Leicestershire from Ramblers, Association Surveys and Definitive Map
Closed by Stan W
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from will_p
Hi Stan,
Last week I commented on a bridleway you added north of Kegworth (https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/46882223). I received no response from you, and at the weekend I decided to survey it on the ground, because your remote mapping was clearly approximate and rather confusing in the way it overlapped other features. Since I uploaded my survey, I see you have made more changes. I have some concerns about this -
1. You have changed a section of the designated route east of 'Cedar Isle' from track to bridleway. I don't think this is correct, because it certainly looked to me like it was used by agricultural vehicles and therefore should correctly be tagged as a track.
2. In making the above change you deleted the way and recreated it. In doing so you have removed valid tags: specifically, designation and surface tags.
3. You have extended the way tagged with highway=bridleway so that it overlaps the adjoining service road (driveway). Ways should not be placed on top of each other in this way. For one thing, it will cause problems with routing.
I don't doubt these changes were made in good faith, but please do be careful not to delete valid information, particularly information someone has taken the time to collect on the ground. Also, when changing something someone has just added, it is always helpful to provide a descriptive changeset comment explaining why.
I'm inclined to revert these changes, but will wait a couple of days in case you wish to comment first.
Regards,
Will (will_p) -
Comment from Stan W
Hi Will,
Apologies for not responding - I am not familiar with the concept of discussions.
While I was relying on second-hand information from one of my team of surveyors who walked the route, this does raise an issue in my mind as to the purpose of including routes on OpenStreetMap.
If we just show the physical characteristics of a track or drive, there is no indication of whether the public can use it or not - my terminology of bridleway indicates that the public have a right to use it, and can therefore plan a route along it without fear of challenge.
Apologies for inadvertently deleting additional data - if you feel that it should revert, please go ahead.
Regards
Stan -
Comment from will_p
Hi Stan,
There has been a lot of discussion in the past about tagging rights of way and the general consensus is that the highway tag should only be used to indicate physical characteristics and not access rules. There are separate tags available for tagging access (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:access). Although for rights of way in England and Wales the most important tag to use is designation (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:designation), which is the only unambiguous way to indicate that a right of way exists.
I do understand you wishing to see rights of way shown on the main map rendering at http://www.openstreetmap.org/. The problem is that rendering is intended for use worldwide and a deliberate decision has been made not to show country specific access rules.
It is important not to think of OSM as just a single map. The idea is that the data should be usable to create a wide variety of different maps. There is a good chance that eventually a general purpose UK specific rendering will become available.
Here is an example that exists at the moment -
https://map.atownsend.org.uk/maps/map/map.html#zoom=16&lat=52.85252&lon=-1.27637
- but note that this is on a mapper's personal site and probably isn't intended to handle lots of traffic.It is worth considering adding designation tags to the rights of way you are adding, because this is the tag that any future renderings will probably use.
Regards,
Will -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hi Stan, hi Will - for info https://map.atownsend.org.uk/maps/map/map.html is on a server in Germany now, and should be able to cope with people viewing maps there (though tile scrapers would be a problem).
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from SK53
Hi Stan,
A couple of blog posts about footpath mapping & assessing completeness of PRoW information are: https://sk53-osm.blogspot.co.uk/2014/04/10-years-of-footpath-mapping-for.html and https://sk53-osm.blogspot.co.uk/2014/02/looking-for-footpaths-in-hickling-notts.html might help build the picture.
Ways (3)
Nodes (6)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |