Changeset: 47099213
changed 66 Walcot Street to commercial building
Closed by dan_bath
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi Dan Welcome to OSM.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/121677796/historyMy understanding was Yammo is due to reopen. Have you heard differently?
-
Comment from dan_bath
Hi Dave, yes Yammo is due to reopen, but it looks as though it was incorrectly added as a building. 66 Walcot Street is partitioned - Yammo and Languages United both lease parts of the building. My changes were making the address a commercial building, and the businesses nodes on it. I don't know if Yammo's details will still be valid, so I'll mention it to them so they know to enter their details when they reopen.
-
Comment from DaveF
That's strange, I didn't realise they were the same property. Can you walk between them?
I think Yammo should still be included as a building in its own right, as to a map user they are two separate businesses even if they share the same house number. Are you the property manager?
-
Comment from dan_bath
Yes, we share the same number - you can't walk between them, Yammo leases 1/2 of the ground and part at the back, we lease part ground and 2nd/3rd floors. On a 2D map it is difficult to plot, which is why I thought single building with two organisation nodes. Yammo should be on there - I've let the owner know about the changes so they can add it with any updated details.
-
Comment from DaveF
I've tweaked them so they're both mapped as polygons & occupy the correct space.
-
Comment from dan_bath
Thank you
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |