Changeset: 47113518
#maproulette Duplicate_segments_in_closed_ways_(Asia_ _Australia)
Closed by nevw
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing; OSM Inspector: Area |
Discussion
-
Comment from Benny Goodman
Hi nevw,
I'm wondering how it's possible to create a new, extremely wrong farm multipolygon while doing a maproulette cleanup task?
Just kidding,
but I'm still interested in the reason.Greetings,
Benny -
Comment from nevw
Mate, that's too long ago for me to remember. You can put them duplicate segments back if you wish :)
Greetings for Christmas and New Year. -
Comment from nevw
Hi Benny
I had a look in Josm, then reverted the changeset, then used the JOSM Validator on the polygon and found the problem was at this position…https://www.dropbox.com/s/3kbk3wkhox14hzz/self%20intersect.png?dl=0
I then un-did the revert (back to what Map Roulette did to it) and saw that Map Roulette split off that small polygon and converted the 2 polygons into a multipolygon, which seems the best way map things that have seperate polygon bits. I think a few other small polygons could also be treated in the same way. If you zoom in really close on those you can see that they don’t intersect and have a small gap between the lines so that the Map Roulette routine did not detect an error.
I have not saved anything doing this so all should be ok.
regards
Nev
Ways (2)
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |