Changeset: 47114722
Align islands as per Bing
Closed by Kate Diaz
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from woodpeck
You have moved the nodes making up this island http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/224776118 but neither Bing nor Mapbox imagery actually are good enough to even see that island. Your source specification ("Bing") must have been a mistake. Can you clarify your source? Have you made this edit as part of a MapRoulette task, and if yes, have you been instructed by anyone to do this?
-
Comment from Kate Diaz
You are right, I should not have moved the nodes making up that island. It is simply not visible in Bing or Mapbox. Please observe that I made these edits 6 days ago, and since then I have avoided making similar edits when no imagery is available. I certainly won’t any more. I am finding these jagged islands through a MapRoulette challenge, and I wanted to improve each island as much as possible. I see now that these good intentions can introduce errors to OSM.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |