Changeset: 47177886
Added Wesmont NJ Transit Rail Station. This one is tricky because the entrance is not necessarily on the closest roads... (there is a giant wall between them and the station).
Closed by scetron
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from user_5359
Welcome to OSM! I can believe the guidance of the railway https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/11563784#map=19/40.85507/-74.09658.
The branch is not connected to the main track, but to the country boundary (Even before your change).
I can't see the wall you mentioned in the comment.
-
Comment from bhousel
Hey @scetron, welcome to OpenStreetMap.. I filled in some of the details around this new train station based on more updated 2015 aerial imagery.
When mapping in New Jersey, we have access to free imagery provided by the our wonderful state government. You can open up the "Background" pane in iD and switch between Bing and the NJ 2015 layer for comparison. NJ 2015 is a little slower to load and not always as clear as Bing, but is a few years newer.
Thanks for your contribution :)
-
Comment from scetron
Thanks for the input! This one was bugging me because it's a convoluted area and a new station. The rail spur there actually goes to a NJ Transit building. I'll be sure to check out the NJ aerial maps for future edits.
Ways (4)
Nodes (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |