Changeset: 47178068
Passing maxheight values from nodes to affected ways
Closed by cdavila
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 es) |
---|---|
source | OSM |
Discussion
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi
What is the source of knowledge for your numerous & widespread maxheight edits? -
Comment from ndm
As above. Plus, 11'9'' is a perfectly acceptable maxheight -- there is no need to convert it (approiximately) to metres -- should only map what is signed.
-
Comment from cdavila
The source is data already in OSM coming from nodes tagged maxheight=*. In case of doubt, bing imagery is used to clarify. As a background, I usually keep the original node, so that anyone can check the information and the source if it contains one.
@ndm: you are right, but meters is the default value according to maxheight description in the wiki (1), but there's no problem in leaving it in feet.
(1) https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:maxheight -
Comment from DaveF
Ah, I understand you now. I thought you were moving tags, but you're in fact interpreting them to add additional ones. Unsure if hgv=no on a way is required when there's a maxheight on the entrance, but does no harm, I suppose. Cheers.
Ways (18)
- Station Road (482866444), v1
- Station Road (482866445), v1
- Church View (4316043), v9
- Car Park K (25689113), v6
- 88417036, v2
- Parkway North (119689670), v3
- 119689685, v4
- Castle Court (128437209), v5
- Station Road (203627229), v5
- 211035661, v3
- Shoppers Car Park (211035668), v3
- 218879432, v4
- 326839677, v3
- 389037743, v2
- 389037744, v2
- 389037750, v2
- 434933814, v2
- 435213342, v2
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |