Changeset: 47239626
местность
Closed by newpavlov
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10786 ru) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from manoharuss
You did delete part of the russian and ukrainian names. Instead of lake, it is just baikal now in these languages. can you fix please, thank you.
Manohar
-
Comment from newpavlov
In the Russian community dominant opinion (at least as I understand it) is to not include status ("lake", "pond", "oxbow") into the name if it's not an integral part of the name. So e.g. "Чёрное озер" will include "озеро", but "озеро Чернушка" will be tagged as simply "Чернушка" without the status part.
You can read one of the discussions (this problem surfaced many times in the different topics) here:
Ways (1)
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |